How much does it cost to learn to fly in the United States?

Prices that 233 flight schools in the United States publish on their own websites for a private pilot licence (PPL) course and a trial flight.

Typical PPL package$13,500Most schools: $10,000 – $18,000From 232 schools
Typical trial flight$185Most schools: $125 – $240From 233 schools

A private pilot licence (PPL) package at a flight school in the United States typically costs $13,500. Half of the 232 schools that publish a package price charge between $10,000 and $18,000. The lowest published price is $2,550 and the highest is $45,000.

A trial flight (also called a discovery or introductory flight) typically costs $185. Half of the 233 schools that publish a price charge between $125 and $240.

Compare all schools in the United States by PPL price

What a private pilot licence costs in the United States

Among the 232 schools in our directory that publish a private pilot licence (PPL) price, the typical package costs $13,500, and most charge between $10,000 and $18,000. AOPA, the US pilots’ association, puts the total cost of a private pilot certificate at $6,000 to $20,000 or more, which matches the spread we see.

A package price is usually built around a set number of flight hours. What you actually pay depends on how many hours you need, so it is worth asking each school how many hours its price includes and what an extra hour costs.

Minimum hours: Part 61 and Part 141

The FAA sets two routes to the private pilot certificate. Under Part 61, the minimum is 40 hours of flight time, including at least 20 hours with an instructor and 10 hours solo. Schools approved under Part 141 follow an FAA-approved syllabus with a minimum of 35 hours.

Few students finish at the minimum. AOPA estimates that most need somewhere between 50 and 70 hours, which is why the cost of extra hours matters as much as the package price.

Cheaper ways to start flying

A Sport Pilot certificate needs a minimum of 20 hours, and you can fly with a valid US driver’s licence instead of an FAA medical certificate. The Recreational Pilot certificate needs 30 hours. Both come with limits on the aircraft you can fly and where, but the hours can count towards a private pilot certificate later.

What else to budget for

For the private pilot certificate you need an FAA third-class medical certificate, a pass in the FAA knowledge test, and a practical test (the checkride) with an examiner, whose fee is usually not included in a school’s package. You can fly solo from age 16 and hold the certificate from 17.

Prices by state

Typical PPL packages in our data: Florida $11,500, California $15,000, Texas $13,500, Arizona $17,700 and Georgia $11,500.

A trial flight, often called a discovery flight in the US, typically costs $185. Most schools charge between $125 and $240.

Questions

How much does it cost to get a private pilot licence in the US?

The typical published package in our directory is $13,500, and most schools charge between $10,000 and $18,000. Expect to add the cost of any hours beyond the package, the medical and the examiner’s fee.

How many hours does a private pilot licence take?

The FAA minimum is 40 hours under Part 61 or 35 hours at a Part 141 school. AOPA estimates that most students need between 50 and 70 hours.

How much does a discovery flight cost?

The typical published price is $185, and most schools charge between $125 and $240.

Prices by region

RegionTypical PPLTypical trial flight
California$15,000 (24)$200 (33)
Florida$11,500 (31)$200 (22)
Texas$13,500 (13)$185 (22)
Washington$13,000 (11)$165 (10)
Oregon$14,500 (10)$150 (7)
Pennsylvania$12,000 (5)$145 (10)
Georgia$11,500 (5)$190 (9)
Illinois$14,000 (7)$220 (6)
Arizona$17,700 (12)–
Utah$15,900 (6)$200 (5)
Tennessee$15,800 (5)$240 (6)
Indiana$14,100 (3)$130 (8)
Colorado$14,500 (8)$160 (3)
Wisconsin$10,000 (3)$165 (8)
Minnesota$12,500 (6)$310 (4)
Massachusetts$13,200 (4)$240 (6)
Ohio$7,350 (3)$135 (5)
Iowa$13,300 (4)$130 (4)
Oklahoma$12,300 (5)$300 (3)
Virginia$13,500 (3)$145 (4)
Maryland$7,000 (3)$155 (4)
New York–$200 (7)
Michigan–$160 (6)
Alabama$15,000 (6)–
North Carolina$10,000 (3)$160 (3)
Nevada–$280 (5)
Kansas$11,200 (4)–
West Virginia$8,200 (4)–
Louisiana$10,300 (4)–
Maine–$150 (4)
Missouri$15,800 (4)–
Idaho$11,000 (3)–
Kentucky–$210 (3)
New Hampshire–$190 (3)

Lowest published PPL packages in the United States

SchoolTownPrice
Shark AviationLexington$2,550
Embry Riddle UniversityPrescott$2,550
TFA Flight AcademyDaytona Beach$2,800
Ryan Aviation SeaplanesPalm Coast$3,000
Prairie Air ServiceBenton$3,350
Southern Seaplane, INC.Belle Chasse$3,500
South Sky Aviation CorporationPompano Beach$3,900
Custom Flight TrainingRio Linda$4,800
Lyddon Aero CenterLiberal$4,850
CoccBend$5,400

Lowest published trial flight prices in the United States

SchoolTownPrice
Bay Area Flying ClubSan Jose$40
Lyddon Aero CenterLiberal$50
Flight Training Centers – KokomoKokomo$50
Tom Wood AviationFishers$50
Spinks Flight CenterFort Worth$50
J. F. AviationJoliet$60
Solberg AviationWhitehouse Station$70
Fond du Lac SkyportFond du Lac$70
Osceola AerosportOsceola$70
Upper Limit Aviation INCCedar City$75

How we worked this out

Prices come from the schools’ own websites, checked in September 2026. For each school we take its lowest package price for the PPL course and its lowest trial flight price, leave out figures that look like single lessons or exam fees, and convert the few prices quoted in other currencies. “Typical” is the median: half of schools charge less and half charge more. “Most schools” is the middle half.

Cite this data: BookFlightSchools, “Cost of learning to fly in the United States: PPL and trial flight prices (2026)”, September 2026. https://bookflightschools.com/flight-schools/united-states/cost

Guides